Latest News

Thanks to all who took part in 2018's K2B and C2B walks. A massive £333,205 was given away to your charities and good causes; see our Charity Awards page for the full detail.

Watch out for more info on next year's walk which will be held on the 11 th May 2019.

Happy buses

Happy Buses to Keswick & Coniston

We will be charging a £15 entry processing fee for every walk participant which must be paid on-line via your dashboard. This includes a free Happy Bus seat from the Barrow and South Cumbria area to the start of the K2B or C2B Walk. You can also review and update your pick-up point from your dashboard (www.keswick2barrow.co.uk/dashboard)

Buses start from various points, picking up at locations along the route as listed below. Please be aware that all buses do not stop at each location. You must get on the bus at the location specified on your bus ticket.

Pickup locations

2018 Pickup times for walkers are shown below.  Times for 2019 will be confirmed closer to the 2019 event.

Please do not be late.

We will be offering a K2B Runners Bus in 2019  Starting from Walney and collecting only at Ramsden Square, The Strawberry, Dalton and Ulverston.

Location K2B Walkers C2B Walkers Map
The Ferry, Promenade, Walney 04:00 08:00  
Travel Lodge, Walney Road, Barrow 04:00 08:00  
Askam Railway Station 04:00 08:00  
Ramsden Square, Abbey Road, Barrow 04:00 08:03  
White House (Furness Park), Abbey Road, Barrow 04:00 08:00  
The Strawberry, Abbey Road, Barrow 04:00 08:00  
Tudor Square, Dalton 04:00 08:00  
Tank Square, Ulverston 04:00 08:00  
Market Square, Millom 04:00 07:30  
Premier Inn, Barrow 04:00 07:55  
Anchor Bus Stop, Lindal-in-Furness 04:00 (Dependent on Demand) 08:00 (Dependent on Demand)  
Greenodd bus stop Dependent on Demand Dependent on Demand  
Haverthwaite bus stop 04:20  (Dependent on Demand) 07:30 (Dependent on Demand)  
Backbarrow bus stop 04:23 (Dependent on Demand) Dependent on Demand  
Newby Bridge bus stop 04:32 (Dependent on Demand) 07:40 (Dependent on Demand)  
High Cross Inn, Broughton 04:10 (Dependent on Demand) 07:40 (Dependent on Demand)  
Ulpha junction, Duddon Bridge Dependent on Demand Dependent on Demand  
Royal Oak, Lindale 04:30 (Dependent on Demand) 07:35 (Dependent on Demand) Map
Brettargh Holt bus stop 04:00 (Dependent on Demand) 07:20 (Dependent on Demand) K2B Map     C2B Map
St John's Hospice, Slyne, Lancaster 04:00 07:00  
Carnforth - Carnforth High School 03:55 07:10 Map
Kendal Bus Station 04:05 07:20 Map
K2B Only - Windermere ( Bus Stop outside Mountain Goat Office) Dependent on Demand NO BUS  
K2B Only  - Ambleside ( White Platt Recreation Grounds ) Dependent on Demand NO BUS  
K2B Only - Grasmere ( Bus Stop opposite White Swan) Dependent on Demand NO BUS  
K2B Only  - Keswick Bus Station 05:10 (Dependent on Demand) NO BUS  

There is a strict NO DOGS rule on the Happy Buses, except for disability-related dogs. The bus operators will enforce this rule.

Public Transport

For public transport options, we recommend the Traveline website, or phone 0871 200 22 33, 7.00am - 9.00pm (7.00am to 8.00pm in Cumbria) every day of the week (calls cost 10p per minute plus any charges your network provider makes). Also try the following numbers: Traveline Cumbria Helpline: 01946 598201 Apollo 8 Travel: 01539 824086