Latest News

There will be a t-shirt exchange on Friday 6th July at Hawcoat Park in Barrow due to a few issues with the t-shirts we handed out for the 1st time this year. Please note that all t-shirts need to be unused and in the original packaging in order to exchange. There is limited availability of sizes i.e. first come, first served. Timeslots for exchanges are below :

Exchanges Timetable*: Hawcoat Park, Friday 6th July
17:00 – 17:30 If you were handed the wrong size, please email merchandise@keswick2barrow.co.uk with the size you have and the size you need
17:30 – 18:00 If you selected the wrong size online
18:00 – 19:00 Any remaining t-shirts will be available to buy for a donation of £10. This will go in the generic donation pot and it cannot be specified which charity the donation goes to.

 *Please be aware that if you come before the timeslots allotted above, you will have to wait; we have arranged the timeslots to prioritise those walkers that received the wrong size shirt through no fault of their own. Due to this, we cannot guarantee that all sizes will be available later in the evening.

 

The deadline for returning sponsorship is the 15th July 2018. For sponsorship collected as cash, please visit the Team Payment Form page. Sponsorship submitted via the website requires no further action.

Watch out for more info on next year's walk.

Happy buses

Happy Buses to Keswick & Coniston

We will be charging a £15 entry processing fee for every walk participant which must be paid on-line via your dashboard. This includes a free Happy Bus seat from the Barrow and South Cumbria area to the start of the K2B or C2B Walk. You can also review and update your pick-up point from your dashboard (www.keswick2barrow.co.uk/dashboard)

Buses start from various points, picking up at locations along the route as listed below. Please be aware that all buses do not stop at each location. You must get on the bus at the location specified on your bus ticket.

Pickup locations

2018 Pickup times for walkers are shown below.  Times for 2019 will be confirmed closer to the 2019 event.

Please do not be late.

We will be offering a K2B Runners Bus in 2019  Starting from Walney and collecting only at Ramsden Square, The Strawberry, Dalton and Ulverston.

Location K2B Walkers C2B Walkers Map
The Ferry, Promenade, Walney 04:00 08:00  
Travel Lodge, Walney Road, Barrow 04:00 08:00  
Askam Railway Station 04:00 08:00  
Ramsden Square, Abbey Road, Barrow 04:00 08:03  
White House (Furness Park), Abbey Road, Barrow 04:00 08:00  
The Strawberry, Abbey Road, Barrow 04:00 08:00  
Tudor Square, Dalton 04:00 08:00  
Tank Square, Ulverston 04:00 08:00  
Market Square, Millom 04:00 07:30  
Premier Inn, Barrow 04:00 07:55  
Anchor Bus Stop, Lindal-in-Furness 04:00 (Dependent on Demand) 08:00 (Dependent on Demand)  
Greenodd bus stop Dependent on Demand Dependent on Demand  
Haverthwaite bus stop 04:20  (Dependent on Demand) 07:30 (Dependent on Demand)  
Backbarrow bus stop 04:23 (Dependent on Demand) Dependent on Demand  
Newby Bridge bus stop 04:32 (Dependent on Demand) 07:40 (Dependent on Demand)  
High Cross Inn, Broughton 04:10 (Dependent on Demand) 07:40 (Dependent on Demand)  
Ulpha junction, Duddon Bridge Dependent on Demand Dependent on Demand  
Royal Oak, Lindale 04:30 (Dependent on Demand) 07:35 (Dependent on Demand) Map
Brettargh Holt bus stop 04:00 (Dependent on Demand) 07:20 (Dependent on Demand) K2B Map     C2B Map
St John's Hospice, Slyne, Lancaster 04:00 07:00  
Carnforth - Carnforth High School 03:55 07:10 Map
Kendal Bus Station 04:05 07:20 Map
K2B Only - Windermere ( Bus Stop outside Mountain Goat Office) Dependent on Demand NO BUS  
K2B Only  - Ambleside ( White Platt Recreation Grounds ) Dependent on Demand NO BUS  
K2B Only - Grasmere ( Bus Stop opposite White Swan) Dependent on Demand NO BUS  
K2B Only  - Keswick Bus Station 05:10 (Dependent on Demand) NO BUS  

There is a strict NO DOGS rule on the Happy Buses, except for disability-related dogs. The bus operators will enforce this rule.

Public Transport

For public transport options, we recommend the Traveline website, or phone 0871 200 22 33, 7.00am - 9.00pm (7.00am to 8.00pm in Cumbria) every day of the week (calls cost 10p per minute plus any charges your network provider makes). Also try the following numbers: Traveline Cumbria Helpline: 01946 598201 Apollo 8 Travel: 01539 824086