Latest News

The 2019 walk results are now available, just go to the 'Results' tab above. And don't forget to get your copy of The Mail on the 16th May.

Thanks to everyone who made 2019's #InspiredWalks such a success. We hope you all enjoyed the day. Walkers should have received a survey, please let us know what you think went well, badly and needs improvement for next year.

The Walks' Terms and Conditions and Privacy Statement have been updated for 2019. Please make sure you have read these before registering for 2019's K2B or C2B walk.

Watch out for more info on next year's walks which will be held on the 2 nd May 2020.

Privacy statement

Data protection registration

The Keswick to Barrow Walk Committee is authorised via the ICO Data Protection Register, reference ZA217098, to process personal information to enable us to provide a voluntary service for the benefit of the public in a particular geographical area as specified in our constitution; administer membership records; to fundraise and promote the interests of the charity; manage our employees and volunteers; maintain our own accounts and records.

Information we collect

The Keswick to Barrow Walk Committee manages this website and takes the privacy of information provided by visitors to this website seriously. We do not capture or store personal information about individuals who browse this website, except where this information is given voluntarily such as through e-mail or an online form. We do however collect statistical information which is not personally identifiable (see "Information to improve our website" below). We do capture and store information when users log into password protected areas of the site. This information is used for our contact management systems and for statistical analysis.

What we do with personal information

Where you choose to complete any of our online forms, the personal information you give us is used by the Keswick to Barrow Walk Committee to enable us respond to any request, complaint or comment that you have made. By entering the event you are giving the Organisers free use of your name, voice or picture in any broadcast, telecast, advertising, promotion or other medium, including the event website and associated social media pages. We will provide your team co-ordinator with your full name, postal address, email address, and phone number so that they can manage your team. Limited personal information, including your name, bio, and photograph, is published on your public profile page to enable online sponsorship via the website. Please be aware that the information on your public profile page may be found by internet search engines. The Organisers may contact you regarding the event by e-mail, phone, SMS text message, letter, and by any other appropriate means. The Keswick to Barrow Walk Committee will endeavour to safeguard your personal information and will not pass it on to unauthorised third parties without your permission or lawful authority.

How long we keep your data for

We keep your personal data in an identifiable form for as long as we have a legitimate reason to use the data and as required by law. We need to retain sufficient data to allow donations to be allocated to the applicable charities, to produce our financial accounts and to support independent audits or investigations. If you agree for us to claim Gift Aid on a donation you make, we are required by HMRC to keep data related to your donation for six years after the tax year in which the donation was made. We also record your event participation i.e. start, finish and elapsed time.

Your right to be forgotten

You have the right to ask us to delete your data or to ask us to restrict the processing of your data. Please contact us via the Contact Us form or an email to the Secretary at info@keswick2barrow.co.uk. We may not be able to fully comply with your wishes if we have to keep some of your data for legal and/or accounting reasons but we will evaluate your request in accordance with applicable data protection laws. We will respond to your request within one month of receiving it. Also, note that you have the right to lodge a complaint with the UK Information Commissioner's Office or the supervisory authority in your country of residence or place of work.

We are unable to restore data, including walk times, once deleted.

Financial Details

We do not store credit/debit card details, nor do we share financial details with any 3rd parties.

Donations and Gift Aid

We collect walkers and donors' names and addresses with sponsorship amounts on both paper and electronic donation and Gift Aid systems. Where you have agreed for us to claim Gift Aid on your donation, this data is passed on to the HMRC as part of our Gift Aid submission.

Authorised third parties

The following organisation is authorised by the Keswick to Barrow Walk Committee to manage personal information on their behalf. The Keswick to Barrow Walk Committee's website (www.keswick2barrow.co.uk), event management database and online payment processing are hosted and administered by Circle Interactive (Data Protection Registration Number: ZA208924).

Cookies

The Keswick to Barrow Walk Committee's website (www.keswick2barrow.co.uk) may also use 'cookies' (files placed on your computer by the website) in order to facilitate your use of the site the next time you visit. Your browser has options to accept, reject or provide you with notice when a cookie is sent.

Information to improve our website

In order to provide general usage information, the Keswick to Barrow Walk uses computer systems which log and analyse various data made available when you visit www.keswick2barrow.co.uk. The following information is collected and stored each time you visit our site: the date and time, the originating IP, the type of browser and operating system used, the URL of the referring page, the object requested, and the completion status of the request. Visitors to our public website remain anonymous as none of the data collected is linked to any personal information. The information allows us to assess the popularity of the pages on the website, so that we can continue to improve our site and access to information. The information cannot be traced back to identify your individual computer but could, in theory, be used to identify that a computer on your network accessed this site.

Notification of changes

The Keswick to Barrow Walk Committee may revise this Privacy Statement at any time. The amended version will be made available on this website and notice given via the site news stream. Should you have any questions about the privacy of using this website, please contact the K2B Walk Committee Secretary.